Meet Our Awesome Team

The Team Behind

We believe in a diverse range of personel to bring creative skills,
thoughts,
and ideas to the table.
Team

THE SHNIT CREW

«A dream you dream alone is only a dream. A dream you dream together is reality.»
[John Lennon]

shnit is more than teamwork

5

oder mehr Hochzeiten und Babies sind am shnit zwischen zwei freiwilligen Helfern entstanden

12

Jahre ist unser dienstältester Helfer im Einsatz

400

ehrenamtliche Helfer sind Jährlich im Einsat für die Umsetzung des Festivals

Team

BOARD shnit FOUNDATION

Boudewijn Bakker – PRESIDENT OF THE shnit FOUNDATION

Reto Guetg – FOUNDATION BOARD

Bruno Bucher – FOUNDATION BOARD

 

CURATION | FESTIVAL PROGRAM | COORDINATION

Sean Drummond – ADVISOR | HOST | PROGRAM COMMISSION

Ekaterina Tarasova – PROGRAM COMMISSION | COORDINATION

Taryn Joffe – PROGRAM COMMISSION

Luc Walpoth –  INTERNATIONAL ADVISOR

 

COORDINATION | FESTIVAL PROGRAM

Dilara Kalayci – INTERNSHIP

Johanna Sophia Garske – ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

Marina Marthaler – INTERNSHIP

Miriam Walter – PROJECT COORDINATION | ASSISTANT

 

shnit TRIBUTE

Daniel L. Fenaux – shnit TRIBUTE PLATFORM

Moisés Tuñón García – shnit TRIBUTE PLATFORM

 

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Nils Braun – KEY VISUAL GRAPHIC DESIGN

 

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT PLAYGROUNDS

Marlin Soliman – DEPUTY PLAYGROUND DIRECTOR

Teddy Wassmer – PRODUCTION MANAGER BERN

 

FESTIVAL COMMUNICATION

Allison Foat – PUBLIC RELATIONS

Alonso Achío – VIDEO EDITOR

Andrés Amado – DIGITAL MARKETING ADVISOR

Artur Kuz’min – SOCIAL MEDIA | WEBSITE | EVENT CIRCUS

Chanel Katz – SOCIAL MEDIA

Christian Birrer – PROMOTION | INTERNSHIP

Claudia Paulixka – PRESS

Daniela Flore – PRESS | WEB PAGE

Dualt Lab (José Becerra) – AUDIOVISUEL TEAM

Emily Ghazzal – ART PRODUCTION

Fabiola Salas – MEDIA

Felipe Vargas – WEB MANAGER

Gabriel Perdomo – GRAPHIC DESIGN TEAM

Heberto J. Báez León – BRAND DIGITAL DEVELOPMENT DESIGNER

Jose Kikut – MARKETING MANAGER

Kirby Kruger – FESTIVAL COORDINATOR | SOCIAL MEDIA

Marianne Wenger – PHOTOGRAPHER

Mark Els – CONTENT MANAGER

Natalia Álvarez – WEB MANAGER

Olga Kovaleva – GRAPHIC DESIGN TEAM

Paola Jaramillo – DIGITAL MARKETING ADVISOR

Sarah Fahmi – HEAD OF DIGITAL MARKETING

Sergey Moskvin – VIDEO DESIGN

Tarek AbouAmin – VIDEO EDITING & FILM PROGRAMMER

Thomas Rossier – TRANSLATION

Tristan Jäggi – MEDIA RELATIONS

Yasmin Swartz – GRAPHIC DESIGN TEAM

Yineska Parra – PRESS

 

FESTIVAL PRODUCTION

Adriana Pisani – TICKETING

Agustina Maffini – VOLUNTEERS

Ailen Galli – VOLUNTEERS

Alexander Schmidt – PROJECTION

Andrés Guerrero – VOLUNTEERS

Andrés Mason – MEMBER PRODUCTION SHNIT ENCOUNTERS

Angie Álvarez – DECORATION

Angie Sarmiento – PRODUCTION MANAGER

Anja Vogel – VOLUNTEER COORDINATION

Anna Raas – VOLUNTEER COORDINATION

Annina Elmiger – VOLUNTEER COORDINATION

Anton Díaz – VOLUNTEERS

Anya Naumova – PR MANAGER

Armando Quesada – JOURNALIST

Barbara Grüter – TEAM MEMBER

Barbara Ruch – TEAM MEMBER

Beat Müller – PROJECTION

Betania de Armas – VOLUNTEERS

Bibiana Hernández – COMMUNITY MANAGER | SUBTITLES

Camila Mollica – VOLUNTEERS

Carolina Flores – VOLUNTEERS

Corinne Gerber – TEAM MEMBER

Diana Mercedes – VOLUNTEERS

Eduardo Elechiguerra – PROGRAMMING MADE IN ARGENTINA

Emmanuel Schweizer – PRODUCTION | FOOD AND BEVERAGE

Fabian Aebli – DECORATION | FOOD AND BEVERAGE

Fabian Toscan – TEAM MEMBER

Farida Helmy – VOLUNTEER

Florian Lindt – VENUE MANAGER

Franco Valente – VOLUNTEERS

Gastón Goldmann – PRODUCTION ADVISOR

Greta Papageorgiu – VENUE MANAGER

Guadalupe Javaloyes – VOLUNTEERS

Isaac Vargas – DECORATION

Jerôme Blum – IT

Jimana León – DECORATION

Jimena Araya – COMMUNITY MANAGER

Julia Ines Storani – VOLUNTEERS

Justus Pfeiffer – IT

Kai Hermann – ASSISTANT PRODUCTION MANAGER

Karma Elkot – VOLUNTEER

Khuthele Marala – CONTENT MANAGER

Kirby Kruger – FESTIVAL COORDINATOR | SOCIAL MEDIA

Laia Hegi – VENUE MANAGER

Laura Hoffman PROJECTION TEAM

Léa Robbe-Dénoyés – COMMUNITY MANAGER

Lena Tazetdinova – PROJECT MANAGER

Lionel Demayo – MEMBER PRODUCTION SHNIT ENCOUNTERS

Lizanne Visser – ART DIRECTOR | SKIRTS FILM FESTIVAL

Lorenzo Rementería – TECHNICAL MANAGER

Loulwa Dorra – VOLUNTEERS MANAGER

Lucas Furiasse & Luz Quevedo – ART TEAM

Madlaina Bundi – PARTNER RELATIONS BERN

Mafe Jimenez – COMMUNITY MANAGER

María José Herrera Alvarado – PRODUCTION COORDINATION

Mariam Hatem – VOLUNTEER

Mariel Apud – VOLUNTEERS

Martina Müller – VENUE MANAGER

Martina Peronja Gori – VOLUNTEERS

Matias Scavone – ASSISTANT PRODUCTION MANAGER

Maxim Semenov – EDITOR & QA MODERATOR

Micaela Snitowski – VOLUNTEERS

Mohamed Samak – VOLUNTEER

Monique Steiger – TEAM MEMBER

Nadine El Hadidy – VOLUNTEER

Nadine Weber – TEAM MEMBER

Natalia Álvarez – WEB MANAGER

Natalie CHAN Pui I 陳貝怡 – EXECUTIVE SECRETARY HK

Nikita Toropovsky – GRAPHIC DESIGN

Nikole Alanis – COMMUNITY MANAGER

Octavio Frigeri – MEMBER PRODUCTION SHNIT ENCOUNTERS

Olga Kovaleva – GRAPHIC DESIGN

Pablo Sulzer – SLAM MOVIE NIGHT

Pascal Ruprecht – VENUE MANAGER

Philipp Steiger – TEAM MEMBER

Polina Dyomina – PARTNERS MANAGER

Pooh HO Fung 賀峰 – PRODUCTION MANAGER HONG KONG

Rolf Helbling – PROJECTION | VENUE MANAGER

Salma Tarek – VOLUNTEER

Sandra Dalto – TICKETING

Sandra Faaberg – VOLUNTEER

Santiago Zerpa – MEMBER PRODUCTION SHNIT ENCOUNTERS

Sasha Lavrova – VENUES MANAGER

Seraina Brunner – INFODESK

Sherif Hammad – VOLUNTEER

Simon Van laar – FESTIVAL & VENUE COORDINATOR | TECHNICAL MANAGER

Siza Zayed – EVENT COORDINATOR

Sofia Abadir – VOLUNTEER

Soledad Morales – DISEÑO

Stefan Beck – TEAM MEMBER

Stephanie Wanchope – PRODUCTION COORDINATION

Steve Böhm – TEAM MEMBER

Thea Small – JURY LIASON

Tsang Chun-Tak 曾峻德 –TEAM MEMBER HONG KONG

Vicente Moreno – VOLUNTEERS

Yasser Anwar – ADMINISTRATIVE AND LEGAL OPERATIONS

Yves Mettler – DECORATION | VENUE MANAGER

Zammy Jimenez – VOLUNTEER COORDINATION

 

SUBTITLES & TRANSLATIONS

Ahmed Tag Mohamed – TRANSLATION

Daniel Winkelmann – SUBTITLES | TRANSLATION

Danila Lun’kov – SUBTITLES | TRANSLATION

Dasha Shishigina – SUBTITLES | TRANSLATION

Florencia Aguilar – SUBTITLES & TRANSLATIONS

Humberto González Bustillo – SUBTITLES & TRANSLATIONS

Imogen Macpherson – SUBTITLES

Joanna Lynn Kvale – SUBTITLES

Kurosch Purkabiri – SUBTITLES

Lesha Litvinov – SUBTITLES | TRANSLATION

Margarita Daeva – SUBTITLES | TRANSLATION

Marie-Louise Grossrieder – SUBTITLES

Marion Wenger – SUBTITLES

Mohamed Fawzy – TRANSLATION

Natasha Bratova – SUBTITLES | TRANSLATION

Sasha Sushko – SUBTITLES | TRANSLATION

Stefan Liniger – SUBTITLES